Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 302399308 - Employee Is Killed When Tank Explodes While Cutting On It

Accident Summary Nr: 302399308 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239930801/18/200129510Blacklidge Emulsions Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting on a tank that contained SSI Asphalt emulsion using acetylene and oxygen. The tank exploded killing him.

Keywords: oxygen, acetylene torch, acetylene, explosion, asphalt, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302399308 Fatality Other Occupation not reported