Accident Summary Nr: 302396809 - Employee killed from heat stroke while digging trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302396809 | 07/14/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Morgan Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a day laborer, arrived on the worksite at 10:00 a.m. The laborers were using shovels to remove small amounts of sand from a 6-inch deep trench, placing 2-inch polyvinyl chloride conduit, and using a gasoline-powered tamper to compact the sand in preparation for a foundation pour. The structural steel framing was in place. At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employee #1 complained that he was tired, was given water, a cold compress for his neck and was instructed to sit on a motorized cart and rest in the shade created by the building supports. Without telling anyone, Employee #1 walked from the building site approximately 800 feet up a slight incline to the job trailers. Upon arrival at the trailers he was unresponsive and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was treated at the worksite and transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where the cause of death was attributed to heat stroke, due to his having a core body temperature of 108 degrees Fahrenheit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302396809 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |