Accident Summary Nr: 302372735 - Employee killed due to fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 302372735 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237273502/18/199917510Robert Akins Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working on an elevated surface 18 ft above the ground. He was kneeling on a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood while nailing it to a frame. He fell backward off the work area into the unguarded stairway. He struck the concrete basement floor and was killed.

Keywords: STAIR, GUARDRAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302372735 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)