Accident Summary Nr: 302314505 - Employee died after a fall off a ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302314430 | 01/31/2000 | 8733 | 0 | Burns & Roe Services Corp. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2000, Employee #1 collecting brine samples from a 9-ft-tall, 1200-gallon fiberglass tank, fell approximately 6 ft off the ladder he was standing on while collecting a brine sample. Employee #1 hit his head on a concrete floor when he fell. He was hospitalized after the accident and died on January 27, 2000, from the head injuries. Employee #1 was working with brine containing hydrogen sulfide gas (H2S). Concentrations of H2S were measured after the accident and were 1000 ppm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302314430 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial engineering technicians |