Accident Summary Nr: 302284351 - Employee Struck And Killed While Directing Traffic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302283791 | 01/10/2001 | 9224 | 0 | Kendall Fd Fatality 2001 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fire fighter was performing fire police duties (directing traffic) during a motor vehicle accident. Employee #1 did not utilize any personal protective equipment (for example, high visibility vest, flash light, flares, signs etc). Employee #1 was not formally trained in fire police duties. Employee #1 stepped out into traffic and was struck by oncoming vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302283791 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |