Accident Summary Nr: 302101134 - Employee electrocuted by contacting de-energized switch gear

Accident Summary Nr: 302101134 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30210113404/19/199937310Mmr Radon Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on April 16, 1999, Employee #1 and another employee were installing an electrical cable. During the installation, the cable was caught inside the gearbox. Employee #1 reached his right hand into the gearbox and towards the switch gear to pull the cable. The secondary switch had not been locked opened to de-energized the high voltage going to the load side of panel ZZ4020 and ZZ4025 of the switch gear. His hand contacted the load side at 4160 volts and electrocuted him.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302101134 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers