Accident Summary Nr: 302098116 - employee died in fall from roof rafters

Accident Summary Nr: 302098116 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209811607/13/199817310Knight Communications

Abstract: A telecommunications employee was installing telephone cable above rafters. He was not using any fall protection equipment. He apparently fell 9.2 meters. There were no eye witnesses to the incident. He suffered massive head trauma and was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302098116 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)