Accident Summary Nr: 302069992 - Pipe rebounds and crushes employee

Accident Summary Nr: 302069992 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206999208/28/199834430Northwest Pipe Company

Abstract: On August 28, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the west side of a building performing staging operations on the skids in the Cement Lining Department, when he was struck by a 80 in. diameter pipe weighing 20,000 lbs. Employee #1, and another employee who working on the east side of the building, had manually moved this pipe to the north end of the skids, where it "rebounded" off the metal blocks and struck him in the back of the head as he attempted to retrieve another pipe. He was exposed to crushing injuries. No anti-rollback devices were used to prevent the "rebound effect" from occurring.

Keywords: HEAD, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, PIPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302069992 Fatality Concussion Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.