Accident Summary Nr: 302069992 - Pipe rebounds and crushes employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302069992 | 08/28/1998 | 3443 | 0 | Northwest Pipe Company |
Abstract: On August 28, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the west side of a building performing staging operations on the skids in the Cement Lining Department, when he was struck by a 80 in. diameter pipe weighing 20,000 lbs. Employee #1, and another employee who working on the east side of the building, had manually moved this pipe to the north end of the skids, where it "rebounded" off the metal blocks and struck him in the back of the head as he attempted to retrieve another pipe. He was exposed to crushing injuries. No anti-rollback devices were used to prevent the "rebound effect" from occurring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302069992 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |