Accident Summary Nr: 302014469 - FOUR EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN GARDEN TRAILER TIPPED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302014469 | 03/25/1998 | 0782 | 0 | Homestead Gardens, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the senior production worker, arrived at the site this morning and went into the office to pick up her order assignments for the day. She then went out side to get her production crew together to pull the orders for the main nursery. The four employees went over to load the Mcstack carts that are used for the sole purpose of transporting bushes and plants. The four employees opened the right side gate on the Mcstack cart and let it drop. The gate was held open and laying to a side position. The four employees then sat down on the open gate on the first Mcstack cart that was setting on top of four posts on each end of the flat cart. The tractor operator was driving a Kubota farm tractor, Model B-8200, in the storage yard on a rough dirt trail at a small incline. He attempted to negotiate a turn at allegedly a fast speed and the Mcstack carts tipped over, causing the four employees to fall to the ground. Employee #1 had a Mcstack cart fall on top of her, the other three employees were thrown to the ground, and they all sustained various injuries to their bodies. The Mcstack carts weigh 350 pounds and the four employee's total weight was approximately 500 pounds. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302014469 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursery workers | ||
| 2 | 302014469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursery workers | ||
| 3 | 302014469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursery workers | ||
| 4 | 302014469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursery workers |