Accident Summary Nr: 301953105 - Employee possibly inhaled asbestos or silica
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301953105 | 10/21/1998 | 2844 | 0 | Ben Rickert Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had mesothelioma development in the lung pleura (emphysema). According to the information given to the medical examiner, Employee #1 may have handled the processing of facial powder which may have asbestos in its contents while working for a gift toiletries packaging company, including body talcs. The medical examiner considered the death to be potentially work related. On October 21, 1998, an investigation began on the possibility of a link between the death of Employee #1 and his work activities. Facial cosmetic powders were not handled in this facility. The material safety data sheet for the talc handled noted that the talc is a non-asbestiform talc. The talc does contain crystalline silica at levels greater than 0.1 milligrams per cubic meter. Less than 1.0 milligrams per cubic meter talc silica content would vary for different lots. Employee #1 worked from June 11, 1990 to July 01, 1998 as a general assembler. All the supplies he handled were in sealed containers, if a powder or bath crystal or bath bead, or finished soaps. Mr. Estevez did not work in the company's powder department. There were no indications of any powder accumulation of any kind in his former work area. CSHO requested a copy of and reviewed the employee's original application of employment to determine of a previous employ may be in this area office's jurisdiction for further investigation. The application revealed that Employee #1 indicated no previous employment history here in the United States. No conclusive evidence to link the cause of death to any of his activities on site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301953105 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |