Accident Summary Nr: 30195.015 - Employee is crushed between equipment during maintenance and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 659158.015 | 09/26/2012 | 423930 | Advanced Recycling Center |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 26, 2012, an employee was working to stop a leak on a hydraulic hose of a Bobcat loading vehicle. With the bucket of the loading vehicle raised, the employee stood underneath to remove the damaged hydraulic hose. During work, the bucket collapsed and crushed the employee between the bucket and the vehicles frame. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 659158.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |