Accident Summary Nr: 301917456 - Employee Dies After Being Pinned To A Steel Support Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 301917456 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30191745607/10/199830890Step 2 Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a powered industrial truck operator for approximately two weeks, died after she was pinned to a steel support beam. The powered industrial truck was outfitted with a hydraulic clamp for lifting boxes. She got off of her clamp truck because some boxes dropped out of her clamp. Apparently, the parking brake was not set, and the electric powered industrial clamp truck was still in an operating mode. She had most likely operated the vehicle from a dismounted position in front under the raised clamps when the powered industrial truck struck and pinned her to a steel support beam. She suffered internal injuries, lost a lot of blood, and was pronounced dead at the scene approximately one hour later.

Keywords: BEAM, PINNED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, TOWMOTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301917456 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported