Accident Summary Nr: 301911590 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY ROAD GRADER

Accident Summary Nr: 301911590 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30191159011/05/199716110Ruhlin Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, was killed when run over by a road grader on a highway construction project. The back-up alarm on the grader was not in working order.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, ROAD GRADER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301911590 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons