Accident Summary Nr: 301911590 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY ROAD GRADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301911590 | 11/05/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Ruhlin Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagman, was killed when run over by a road grader on a highway construction project. The back-up alarm on the grader was not in working order.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301911590 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |