Accident Summary Nr: 301764916 - electric shock - ground fault in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301764916 | 11/24/1998 | 3011 | 0 | Bridgestone-Firestone - Aiken County Facility |
Abstract: Two employees were adjusting the belly bar on a power mill that was being installed. Apparently, while they were making a minor adjustment that caused the mill to cycle, an electrical fault occurred, and the circuit protective devices for the mill tripped. One of the employees received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301764916 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |