Accident Summary Nr: 301764916 - electric shock - ground fault in milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 301764916 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176491611/24/199830110Bridgestone-Firestone - Aiken County Facility

Abstract: Two employees were adjusting the belly bar on a power mill that was being installed. Apparently, while they were making a minor adjustment that caused the mill to cycle, an electrical fault occurred, and the circuit protective devices for the mill tripped. One of the employees received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, MILLING MACHINE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301764916 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians