Accident Summary Nr: 30175.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed resulting in amputations when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 493218.015 | 06/25/2012 | 482111 | Canadian National Railway |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 5, 2012, an employee, who was the Employee in Charge of a rail replacement operation, apparently was walking away from a rail panel replacement work area when he noticed an insulator falling from between the rails. He then reached down to attempt to reposition the insulator when the rail panel, which was being raised from the opposite end, fell onto his fingers. The employee's fingers were crushed by 30 feet long preassembled rail panel, resulting in an amputation of the fingertips. The employee was not part of the crew, the workers were not aware of his presence at the opposite end.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 493218.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |