Accident Summary Nr: 301516670 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301516670 | 08/19/1996 | 1611 | 0 | F.T. Williams Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to remove a silt fence. He was working alongside a Mercer Bobcat, when the machine rolled over and pinned him to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301516670 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |