Accident Summary Nr: 301333548 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Unguarded Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 301333548 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133354811/15/20041791238220Ok Marine Cooling System Electrical Serevice

Abstract: A crew of four employees was assigned the task of constructing a cold storage room inside a warehouse at the job site and the crew had been working there for approximately three months. At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 12, 2004, Employee #1 and his foreman were working on the roof of the cold storage room installing ceiling panels. Employee #1 was provided a harness and lanyard to use as fall protection but did not use them. According to Employee #1 there was no place for a hook-up on the roof. Employee #1 fell from the open, unguarded edge of the roof and suffered multiple fractures due to fall on cement floor. The fall distance was approximately 18 ft from the top edge of beam near the perimeter. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his right arm, right leg and a few ribs requiring overnight stay in a local hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, UNGUARDED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301333548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof