Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 301330932 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed By Pallet Jack

Accident: 301330932 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/25/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30133093211/14/20034225Classic Distributing And Beverage Group Inc.

At around 12:15 p.m. on September 25, 2003, Employee #1, a customer service representative with Classic Distributing and Beverage Group, was using an electric pallet jack (Serial Number 7A 131295, Model Number 40GPW-4-14) to arrange boxes of beer in the stock room of a customer's facility. While maneuvering the pallet jack in reverse, his left finger was crushed between the handle of jack and the frame of a baler. He was hospitalized at Queen of the Valley Hospital for amputation of the finger. The pallet jack was physically inspected on December 4, 2003, and the controls and brakes were found to be in working condition. Past maintenance records on the pallet jack provided by the customer's staff indicated no serious problems with the jack. Employee #1 chose not to be interviewed about this accident.

Keywords: amputated, warehouse, finger, caught between, walk-behind forklift, storage area

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301330932 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale