Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 301309589 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Cargo Containers

Accident: 301309589 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/15/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30130958909/16/19974449Coastal Terminal Operator

Employee #1 was loading cargo containers onto a barge when he became caught and was crushed between two containers. He then fell to the floor of the barge. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: loading, barge, caught between, crushed, manual mat handling, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301309589 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported