Accident Summary Nr: 301308821 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301308821 | 07/07/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Martin Diaz |
Abstract: On July 15, 1997, Employee #1 was on his first day at the job site. He helped to carry pieces of carpet up stairs to the second floor. After carrying two pieces, Employee #1 complained that his chest hurt. He was told he could take the day off, but he did not want to leave. Instead, he decided to take a break. Later, a coworker, who was a relative, also decided to take a break and he, another coworker, and Employee #1 went downstairs to the first floor to get some water. As they returned to the second floor, Employee #1 collapsed. He was taken to an air-conditioned room and CPR was begun. An ambulance arrived shortly thereafter and he was transported to North East Memorial Hospital in Humble, TX, where he died. Employee #1 had been born with a heart condition, of which no one outside the family was aware. A relative stated that the family knew that his heart would someday give out, but they did not know when it would happen. The Harris County medical examiner listed the cause of death as cardiomegaly with hyperthropic cardiomyopathy; Employee #1 died of natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301308821 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |