Accident Summary Nr: 301307575 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301307575 | 04/08/1997 | 3533 | 0 | Roberds-Johnson Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were joining together a 19 ft section of 5 in. diameter steel pipe through a hole in an oil rig platform when the pipe slipped from the steel alloy single chain sling and struck the base sub-structure of the rig. The pipe bounced off the sub-structure and hit another pipe positioned horizontally on a pipe jack stand. Employee #1 tried to get clear of the pipe, but he either fell or the pipe knocked him down and struck him in the chest and on the left side of the head. The second pipe then bounced and hit a third pipe also positioned horizontally on a pipe jack stand, which in turn bounced off. Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight to the hospital, where he died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301307575 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |