Accident Summary Nr: 301305306 - Security guard killed when shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301305306 | 08/08/1996 | 7381 | 0 | Smith Protection Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 20, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, both a security guards, were in the process of changing shifts when they were approached by four young men using abusive language. Employee #1, who was going on duty, told the guard going off duty to call the police. The off-duty guard drove to a convenience store to call the police, and Employee #1 got in his car to drive away from the escalating situation. As he was driving away, one of the men shot him five times. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301305306 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |