Accident Summary Nr: 301299871 - Employee caught in augur, fatally injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301299871 | 01/23/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Fence-It |
Abstract: On January 7, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for Fence-It, was working next to a John Deere Tractor which had a post hole auger attachment. Employee #1 became entangled with the PTO drive shaft. He sustained contusions and abrasions and was fatality injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301299871 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |