Accident Summary Nr: 301284113 - Employee burned in fall into hot water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 301284113 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128411305/12/199724350Oregon Woodworking Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 8, 1997, Employee #1, of the Oregon Woodworking Company, Bend, OR was retrieving a board that had fallen from a lumber unit. He fell forward into hot water at the bottom of a pre-soak tank and sustained third-degree burns over the lower portion of his body. Employee #1 was transported to the Emanuel Burn Center in Portland.

Keywords: BURN, HOT WATER TANK, FALL, TANK, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301284113 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators