Accident Summary Nr: 301284113 - Employee burned in fall into hot water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301284113 | 05/12/1997 | 2435 | 0 | Oregon Woodworking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 8, 1997, Employee #1, of the Oregon Woodworking Company, Bend, OR was retrieving a board that had fallen from a lumber unit. He fell forward into hot water at the bottom of a pre-soak tank and sustained third-degree burns over the lower portion of his body. Employee #1 was transported to the Emanuel Burn Center in Portland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301284113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |