Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 301278487 - Employee falls 11 ft from a ladder while using sledgehammer
Accident Summary Nr: 301278487 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/05/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301278487 | 11/18/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Mywi Fabricators Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 5, 2003, Employee #1 was installing an 8 in. diameter steel diagonal brace that would not correctly position itself into the bolt hole from Employee #'s position on the ladder. Employee #1 had to use a sledge hammer to assist in lining up the brace with the proper bolt position. Employee #1 used the sledgehammer and on the second blow fell approximately 11 ft 6 in. to the ground. Another employee stated that Employee #1 fell from the weight of the sledgehammer as he swung to hit the brace. Employee #1 sustained a serious back injury that required surgery. He was employed by MYWI Fabricators, Inc. MYWI had an active OSHA program and all employees were trained in fall protection.
Keywords:
INSTALLING, LADDER, BACK, BOLT, BRACE, FALL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301278487 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Strain/Sprain |
Occupation not reported |