Accident Summary Nr: 301275194 - Employee Injured by Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 301275194 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127519405/16/200217110Dba Hyco Metals & Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered scalping when her hair got caught in a rotating shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations.

Keywords: HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALPED, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301275194 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other