Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 301215547 - Employee'S Head Injured In Fall With Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 301215547 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121554706/16/199734440Pro Fit Fabrication Inc

Abstract: On June 12, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a large chip bin at a mill in Paisley, OR. The coworker was working from a boom truck, and Employee #1 was preparing to connect chokers to the last two standing legs of the chip bin, which were 30 ft high. Employee #1, who was working from the ground, placed a fully extended 32 ft extension ladder against one of the legs and climbed to the 25 ft mark. He was about to hook up the chokers to the last two legs when the chip bin started to tip over. The cement footings on the legs became dislodged from the J-hooks, and the whole column fell to the ground with Employee #1 still on the ladder. His head struck a corner of the chip bin doors, and he fell onto the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained obvious head injuries; he was taken to Lake District Hospital and then transported by Lift Flight to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend.

Keywords: head, extension ladder, dismantling, unsecured, work rules, ladder, fall, overturn, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301215547 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder