Accident Summary Nr: 30115.015 - Employee is caught by moving machinery part and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 661438.015 | 09/12/2012 | 332710 | River Cities Machine, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 12, 2012, an employee was using a Yamakazi horizontal lathe (Model Number: MAZAK-24) to turn a bearing while he used an emery cloth to sand it. As the lathe turned the bearing, the clamps holding it stuck out beyond the boundary of the lathe, which caught the employee's clothing and pulled him into the machine. The employee was unable to free himself and suffered lacerations, broken bones, and was strangled to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 661438.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machinists |