Accident Summary Nr: 301127080 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Drain Cleaning Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 301127080 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112708001/08/20071711238220Rhino Rooter, Inc.

Abstract: On December 20, 2006, Employee #1, working for a drain cleaning business, was cleaning a drain using a Maxi-Rooter. His finger was caught in the belt of the machine and he sustained amputation of his finger below the fingernail.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301127080 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported