Accident Summary Nr: 301017976 - FALL FROM DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301017976 | 02/05/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Edward M. Chadbourne Inc |
Abstract: A truck driver for an asphalt company had had his dump truck loaded. (The truck was identified as number 1730; Vehicle Inspection No. 2B120CXGN059696) Another employee, a loader, had loaded the driver's truck with sand, which was to be taken to a construction site. The loader and the driver noticed a cable sticking out of the sand in the truck. They tried to pull it out while they were standing on the ground but were unsuccessful. The driver then climbed on top of the load to try to pull the cable loose. (The company had an unwritten policy against climbing on the trucks.) When the cable came loose, the driver fell about 2.7 meters to the ground. About this time, another dump truck driver arrived. The second driver stayed with the injured employee while the loader went to get a supervisor. When the supervisor arrived, he took the injured employee to a hospital. The employee suffered 11 broken ribs, a contusion to his left lung, and a hematoma to his left kidney. The hospital checked his blood sugar and found it to be well out of normal range, so he was admitted. He experienced additional health problems during his stay in the hospital and after his release. He died from multiple trauma injuries and a blood clot in the lungs 13 days after the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301017976 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |