Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 300964566 - Employee Killed When Struck By A Piece Of A Tree

Accident: 300964566 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/18/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30096456605/20/19980783Craig Sparks Dba Craig'S Quality Tree Service

Several employees were in the process of taking down a tree at a private residence. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were at the bottom of the tree cleaning up with a chipper. Employee #3 was up in the tree and cut a 6-ft section out of the tree. The section fell, striking Employee #1 in the head and Employee #2 in the arm. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered bruises, but did not require treatment.

Keywords: fracture, head, tree felling, chain saw, chipper, tree, tree section, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300964566 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported