Accident: 300964566 - Employee Killed When Struck By A Piece Of A Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300964566 | 05/20/1998 | 0783 | Craig Sparks Dba Craig'S Quality Tree Service |
Several employees were in the process of taking down a tree at a private residence. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were at the bottom of the tree cleaning up with a chipper. Employee #3 was up in the tree and cut a 6-ft section out of the tree. The section fell, striking Employee #1 in the head and Employee #2 in the arm. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered bruises, but did not require treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300964566 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |