Accident Summary Nr: 300894441 - Employee sustains lacerations after dropping an auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894441 | 11/26/2003 | 1623 | 237120 | North Tipp Construction |
Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1 pulled the cat backhoe auger out of a hole to clean the blade with a round nose shovel. The auger dropped hitting employee on left leg. Employee #1 drove himself to hospital emergency where he got a tetanus shot, stitches and then later discharged. Employee #1 cannot look at a wound or blood so did not check the progress of his leg or seek medical help. When he returned for stitch removal an infection had developed that required hospitalization. The equipment pin had a double nut and the metal fatigued causing pin failure. There is no standard or specification for type of pin from the manufacturer. Employee #1 was using common trade practice.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300894441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |