Accident Summary Nr: 300864808 - Employee Killed When Forklift Srikes Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 300864808 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086480802/12/20043272327390Pro-Cast Concrete Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on February 12, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was operating a Caterpillar forklift, Model Number DP150, Serial Number 6DP00390, on an unpaved mine road when the forklift mast struck an overhead concrete bridge. The forklift mast and the operator cage collapsed, crushed, and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, BOOM, COLLAPSE, TORSO, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, BRIDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300864808 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction