Accident Summary Nr: 300863636 - Employee fractured vertebrae when top guardrail failled

Accident Summary Nr: 300863636 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086363609/26/20032451321991Aurora Modular Industries

Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on August 21, 2003, an employee was painting the exterior of a modular structure. He applied horizontal pressure to the top rail of a fabricated tubular steel rolling scaffold with his left arm and hand. The top rail failed at the post connection and the employee fell 5 feet 4 inches to asphalt. He sustained a fracture T-12 vertebrae and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, PAINTER, VERTEBRA, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300863636 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance