Accident Summary Nr: 300863636 - Employee fractured vertebrae when top guardrail failled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863636 | 09/26/2003 | 2451 | 321991 | Aurora Modular Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on August 21, 2003, an employee was painting the exterior of a modular structure. He applied horizontal pressure to the top rail of a fabricated tubular steel rolling scaffold with his left arm and hand. The top rail failed at the post connection and the employee fell 5 feet 4 inches to asphalt. He sustained a fracture T-12 vertebrae and was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863636 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |