Accident Summary Nr: 300863305 - Employee's Middle Finger Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300863305 | 09/03/2003 | 3751 | 336991 | Summit Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 23, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded sledging machine. Employee #1 had been assigned by his supervisor to operate the locally fabricated sledging machine to fabricate components for an aftermarket motorcycle exhaust system. The employer designed, manufactured and distributed aftermarket exhaust components for trucks and motorcycles. Employee #1 was fabricating exhaust collectors, a production run of approximately 800 collectors when the accident occurred. The collector component was measured to be 3 ft in diameter and 5.375 in length. The sledging machine is used to crimp the 3-in. diameter steel pipe in a manner that two pipes of smaller diameter would be inserted and welded inside of it for a dual exhaust system. Employee #1's right index and middle fingers were amputated, when the die of the hydraulic powered sledge contacted and crushed the two fingers of his right hand. Employee #1 was a full time employee and was operating the machine when the accident occurred. The sledging machine was engineered and fabricated by local craftsman and as a result has no serial numbers or manufacturer listed. The machine is essentially a horizontal press, hydraulically powered at 1,000 psi and relatively slow moving. The machine is approximately 16 years old with no known involvement with previous accidents. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300863305 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |