Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 300863222 - Employee Collapses And Dies During Training

Accident: 300863222 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/11/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30086322208/25/20039224California Dept Of Correction

At approximately 2:18 p.m. on August 11, 2003, Employee #1, a prison inmate firefighter, was participating in a training orientation and acclimatization hike. The prescribed hike was to take place on an established trail of approximately one hour in duration and two miles long involving moderate to steep pitches in the terrain. Employee #1 received initial firefighting training on August 6, 2003, with a cadre of 13 other inmates. Employee #1 had received his initial complement of firefighter personal protective equipment and had attended a briefing relating to hydration and heat stress in the morning. Employee #1 collapsed and died due to cardiac arrest brought on by heat stress.

Keywords: firefighter, heat, ppe, heat stroke, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300863222 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations