Accident Summary Nr: 300863024 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 300863024 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086302408/01/20031623237110Herman Weissker, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 8, 2003, Employee #1 was on a 28 ft tall Warner "Electric Master" fiberglass extension ladder, Model G7228-2, preparing to install a service connection drop for a residential customer. He had leaned the ladder against the pole and was trying to secure it during his first trip up when his right ankle became entangled in the rungs. He fell approximately 25 ft to the ground, suffering a compound fracture of his ankle. There were no problems associated with the ladder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ENTANGLED, ANKLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300863024 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder