Accident Summary Nr: 300863024 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863024 | 08/01/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Herman Weissker, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 8, 2003, Employee #1 was on a 28 ft tall Warner "Electric Master" fiberglass extension ladder, Model G7228-2, preparing to install a service connection drop for a residential customer. He had leaned the ladder against the pole and was trying to secure it during his first trip up when his right ankle became entangled in the rungs. He fell approximately 25 ft to the ground, suffering a compound fracture of his ankle. There were no problems associated with the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |