Accident Summary Nr: 300862562 - Hose Exploded Hitting Employee in the Chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300862562 | 06/23/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | D & D Laser Screed Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 26, 2002, Employee #1 was struck in the chest by a solid piece of concrete when he was pouring concrete during construction of a second-floor deck area of a two-story building. Employee #1 was leaning over the hose and adjusting a concrete "Dobie" and a length rebar of a Schwing, 28-meter hydraulic pump, Model Number 8PL900 HDR/20, Serial Number 170210780, when the connections of 8 to 10 sections of 4 in. by 13 ft fiber-reinforced rubber concrete pump hose, Part Number: H40FB, burst. The hose sections were rated at 20,000 lbs. burst pressure. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300862562 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |