Accident Summary Nr: 300861747 - Employee Fractures Back and Vertebrae In Ceiling Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300861747 | 03/28/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Dps Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 27, 2003, Employee #1, a plasterer, was working on a church and outreach center construction project. He applied the second coat of a three-part stucco coating application to a foyer ceiling that measured 12 feet, 5 inches above the ground and 100 feet long by 40 feet in width. As he was doing this, the wire support system became overloaded and failed, resulting in the foyer ceiling falling and trapping him between the stucco ceiling and the wood scaffold planks that he was standing on while applying the stucco. He sustained vertebrae and back injuries and was hospitalized for 18 days. There were two other employees standing on the wood planked scaffolding. They were in a position to notice the collapsing foyer ceiling and escaped by diving under the guardrail system to the ground area below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300861747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |