Accident Summary Nr: 300860897 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860897 | 01/16/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | Master Design Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a warehouse man and was unloading and unpacking boxes of furniture adjacent to truck door Number 31 between racks 25 and 26 at the warehouse. Employee #1 observed the forklift moving in his direction and stated that he had eye contact with the forklift operator. However, Employee #1's foot was struck and ran over by a wheel of the stand-up Raymond electric forklift, Model: EASI DR30TT, Number 3000. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of the little toe of his right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300860897 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |