Accident Summary Nr: 300860616 - Employee Suffers Fractured Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300860616 | 12/20/2002 | 4222 | 493120 | Inland Logistics Llc., Dba Inland Cold Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 13, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond, Model Number ER30TTA forklift in reverse to park in an area located in the east end of the warehouse. Employee #1 stepped off the moving forklift and his left leg got pinned between the base frame of the forklift and a horizontal railing causing a fracture to his left lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300860616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |