Accident Summary Nr: 300860244 - Employee killed when crushed between railcar and log skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300860244 | 11/18/2002 | 4731 | 0 | Dun Transportation & Stringing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 18, 2002, an accident occurred that resulted in a fatal injury. The job site consists of a railway spur and a transceiving yard located in Yermo, California. Varying sections of pipe are delivered by rail and unloaded for ultimate use in the construction of the Kern River Expansion Project 2003, a 716-mile natural gas pipeline extending from Wyoming to Mojave, California. Employee #1 was in the process of connecting the log skidder to the boxcar using a lanyard in order to move eight empty flatcars out of the way of the unloading process. He was working between the boxcar and a Caterpillar Model 966G log skidder, serial number 3S41502. The eight empty flatcars used to transport the steel pipe and the lead boxcar or buffer car were pushed by another Caterpillar Model 528 log skidder, serial number 184. The second Caterpillar log skidder was located on the same track, 842 feet from the accident site. The accident took place when Employee #1, the job foreman, was crushed between a railway boxcar and a Caterpillar log skidder. Employee #1 was standing between the two vehicles while he was physically connecting them with a lanyard when the string of empty railcars was moved forward, resulting in him being crushed between the two vehicles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300860244 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |