Accident Summary Nr: 300860160 - Crane Operator Suffers a Puncture to Arm from Falling Hook

Accident Summary Nr: 300860160 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086016011/07/20021781238990Palm Springs Pump Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 24, 2002, a crane operator and a coworker at a storage and maintenance facility rigged a 1970 two-ton Cyclone Crane that was mounted on the bed of a 1979 International S1600 Truck. The crane was equipped with a 0.38-inch wire rope and a mouse hook with a 3-inch radius. They prepared to lift an electrical panel for a new water service well. The crane operator manipulated the crane's boom to keep it at least 10 feet away from an overhead power line. He did not notice that the crane's hook, which was stowed for travel, had become stuck on the traveling lug. As the crane moved, the hook suddenly detached and struck the crane operator's right forearm. He suffered a puncture to his forearm and a soft tissue injury, and was transported by helicopter to the Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, SKIN, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300860160 Hospitalized injury Puncture Crane and tower operators