Accident Summary Nr: 300860095 - Employee fractures ankle falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300860095 | 10/31/2002 | 1742 | 562910 | B & C Soyland Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2002, Employee #1, of a residential renovation and repair company, was using a portable, 6-ft Werner fiberglass stepladder that he had set up on the level, linoleum-covered kitchen floor. He was applying a coating to the top edge of a recently installed skylight in preparation for texture coating. Employee #1 was on the fourth rung when he shifted his weight from one side of the ladder to the other, causing the ladder to slide out from under him. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft to the floor, fractured his left ankle, and was hospitalized. The ladder was structurally sound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300860095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |