Accident Summary Nr: 300859709 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed Between Cargo Carrier and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859709 | 10/01/2002 | 4226 | 0 | Big Lots Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on September 25, 2002, Employee #1, a custodian for a large distribution center, was just leaving the men's room when a runaway 18,000-pound Raymond EASI Swing Reach Truck #111A, Model Number SBCSR30T, Serial Number SB9900198, jumped off its floor-embedded wire guiding loop and shot 27 feet into a flatbed, golf cart-type cargo carrier parked outside the men's room. The runaway order-picker pushed the cargo carrier into Employee #1, crushing his legs against the exterior wall of the bathroom. He sustained a compound fracture of his left leg, for which he was hospitalized for 14 days. A maintenance mechanic had been working on the controls of the order-picker when it jumped out of its guidance loop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |