Accident Summary Nr: 300859675 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859675 | 10/01/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Ace Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 26, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter hired that morning from Local Hall L-944 by Ace Engineering, Inc., was using a rolling scaffold to attach a piece of cosmetic fascia to a large canopy under construction at the site of a sports complex. He was getting his pneumatic nail gun ready to drive in a nail when the scaffold moved backward and overturned. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 ft 8 in., down and across an array of concrete bleachers. He sustained compression fractures of the T-11 and T-12 vertebrae and a concussion. The four casters on the rolling scaffold were not locked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300859675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |