Accident Summary Nr: 300859675 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Mobile Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 300859675 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085967510/01/200215210Ace Engineering Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 26, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter hired that morning from Local Hall L-944 by Ace Engineering, Inc., was using a rolling scaffold to attach a piece of cosmetic fascia to a large canopy under construction at the site of a sports complex. He was getting his pneumatic nail gun ready to drive in a nail when the scaffold moved backward and overturned. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 ft 8 in., down and across an array of concrete bleachers. He sustained compression fractures of the T-11 and T-12 vertebrae and a concussion. The four casters on the rolling scaffold were not locked.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CASTER, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, VERTEBRA, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300859675 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold