Accident Summary Nr: 300859451 - Employee killed by falling gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300859451 | 09/22/2002 | 7381 | 561612 | Jlb Protective Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 a.m. on September 22, 2002, Employee #1 a security guard was monitoring the incoming and outgoing truck trailers and containers at manual gate #3 and located on the south side of the warehouse building. The gate provides security from unauthorized truck trailer vehicles and access for the incoming/out-going truck trailer containers. The wrought iron manual gate consisted of two identical rolling sections. Each section's dimensions were approximately 8-ft high by 24-ft wide with 2-in. by 4-in. rectangular 12-gage tubing frame and 2-in. by 2-in.16-gage tubing pickets. Each gate section weighed approximately 900 to 1000 lbs. Each gate section rolls on steel inverted V-type angle iron track which was bolted to the pavement. Each section was equipped with two, 6-in diameter machined steel wheels; wheels were located at the bottom of the gate sections approximately 4 ft from each end. One section of the gate rolls half way across the opening and the other section rolls across the remaining opening width where the gates meet in the middle closing the access. To prevent the two gate sections from going off the track, two pockets consisting of horizontal stopper bar, vertical brackets and rollers were constructed at the far ends of the track and were bolted to the wall. Also, to prevent each gate section from being drawn beyond the permitted range, two stopper bars were welded on top of each section of the gate at the far ends. The bar measured 2.13-in by 1.86-in. by .75-in. The gate section moves through the pockets and rollers. The purpose of the rollers located in the pocket was to facilitate the pulling of the gate sections and also to prevent horizontal displacement. The purpose of the horizontal stopper bar was to restrain the gate from sliding out of the pocket. Apparently, the rear wheels of the eastern gate section were off the track causing the stop bar mounted on the gate to miss the horizontal stopper bar in the pocket. When the gate was off the track, a .25-in. gap allowed the gate section to go under the horizontal stopper bar. Under normal operations the total height of the gate and stop bar was 102.5 in. from the top of the track to the top end of the stop bar. The top end of the stop bar extended approximately .25 in. beyond the horizontal stopper bar. This approximate .25 in of stop bar was the part that limited the extension of the gate. Employee #1 pulled the east section of the gate to close it. The gate section came out of the pocket and fell on Employee #1. He was hospitalized for treatment of abdominal injuries and a pelvic fracture. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300859451 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |