Accident Summary Nr: 300859170 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Impeller Air Lock

Accident Summary Nr: 300859170 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085917008/21/20022833Test Laboratories Inc Dba Brewster Foods

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on August 20, 2002, Employee #1, the swing shift supervisor, was clearing a blockage in the impeller of a Kice rotary air lock (type 304SS, Model 10-1U), that was powered by 440 VAC. The impeller was housed in a steel chamber that Employee #1 accessed by opening a 6-in.-diameter by 4-in.-long vinyl discharge tube held in place by two large radiator-type clamps. Employee #1 was using his left hand to reach into the discharge tube to clear the jam when his fingers became enmeshed in the machine. The first digits on all four fingers of his left hand were amputated. The impeller was not locked out before Employee #1 tried to clear the jam. Two coworkers were in the manufacturing area when the accident occurred; one was tending his own machine and the other was 20 ft away from Employee #1, waiting for him to clear the jam.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859170 Hospitalized injury Amputation Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators