Accident Summary Nr: 300857232 - Employee injured in fall from industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300857232 | 03/27/2002 | 5251 | 0 | The Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on March 17, 2002, Employee #1, a sales associate employed by Home Depot Inc., was placing trash into a roll-off dumpster located in a fenced-off storage area adjacent to the employer's retail sales facility when he fell and sustained a head injury. The trash and debris had been placed on a lumber cart and was elevated by a high-reach industrial truck along side the roll-off dumpster. The employee was transported by emergency services to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton and subsequently transferred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda where he was treated and hospitalized for 17 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300857232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |