Accident Summary Nr: 300857091 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 300857091 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085709103/15/200249110Sce

Abstract: A power line worker was inspecting a live-front, pad-mounted transformer that was to be replaced. He contacted an exposed, energized bushing on the 12-kilovolt transformer and received an electric shock and burns to his right hand and arm. He was hospitalized in a burn center for 17 days.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, TRANSFORMER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300857091 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers