Accident Summary Nr: 300857091 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300857091 | 03/15/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Sce |
Abstract: A power line worker was inspecting a live-front, pad-mounted transformer that was to be replaced. He contacted an exposed, energized bushing on the 12-kilovolt transformer and received an electric shock and burns to his right hand and arm. He was hospitalized in a burn center for 17 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300857091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |